Free digital product pricing tool

Digital Product Pricing Calculator

Work backward from your cost, target profit margin and percentage-based selling fees to estimate a selling price for an ebook, PLR product, template or other digital download.

Digital Product Pricing Calculator graphic
Quick answer: This calculator gives you a mathematical starting point, not a promise that buyers will accept the price. Your final price should also reflect the value of the outcome, product quality, positioning, competition and your audience.

Enter your numbers

Variable cost attached to each completed sale.
Target margin after the costs and fees entered here.
Combined percentage-based selling fees.
Used for the monthly profit estimate.

Your estimated results

Recommended price—
Estimated profit per sale—
Estimated monthly profit—
Estimated margin—

Planning estimate only. Actual fees, taxes, refunds and other business costs can differ.

How to use this calculator

  1. Enter any real variable cost that occurs each time the product is sold.
  2. Set the profit margin you want to target and add the percentage-based marketplace or payment fees you expect.
  3. Add a monthly sales estimate, calculate the recommended price and compare several scenarios before choosing a final price.

Formula used by the calculator

Recommended price = product cost ÷ [1 − (desired margin + percentage fees)]. Estimated profit per sale = recommended price − product cost − percentage-based fees.

Worked example

Product cost per sale$2.00
Desired profit margin70%
Marketplace/payment fees10%
Estimated monthly sales100

With a $2.00 variable cost, 70% target margin and 10% percentage-based fees, the remaining 20% of the selling price must cover the $2.00 cost. The calculator therefore estimates a $10.00 selling price, about $7.00 profit per sale and roughly $700 monthly profit at 100 comparable sales.

Why a pricing calculator is useful

Digital products do not have the same unit costs as physical inventory, but that does not make pricing arbitrary. Marketplace charges, payment processing, affiliate commissions, advertising and support can all affect what remains from a sale. A pricing calculator gives you a repeatable starting point instead of choosing a number only because it looks attractive.

What belongs in product cost

Use the product-cost field for costs that occur each time a sale happens. One-time creation, PLR acquisition, design or rebranding expenses are better handled with the Break-Even or PLR Profit calculators. Separating recurring per-sale costs from one-time investment makes the pricing result easier to interpret.

Margin is not the same as markup

Margin measures profit as a percentage of the selling price. Markup measures the increase over cost. Those percentages are not interchangeable. This calculator uses a target profit margin, which is generally more useful when you want to know what share of each sale may remain after the costs and fees you entered.

Why perceived value still matters

A formula cannot measure how urgently a buyer wants an outcome, how complete the product feels or how much trust your brand has earned. A generic PLR document and a carefully rebranded, niche-specific workbook may have similar production costs but very different perceived value. Use the calculated price as a benchmark, then apply market judgment.

How to test pricing scenarios

Run at least three scenarios: a conservative price, your preferred price and a premium price. Keep the cost and fee assumptions consistent so you can compare the effect of price on profit per sale. Then compare those numbers with expected conversion rate and buyer feedback rather than assuming the highest calculated price is automatically best.

Share or embed this calculator

Use the code below to place a lightweight version on a relevant article or resource page. The embedded version is noindex, while the visible attribution points readers back to the full calculator and explanation.

Recommended content

Related calculators

Turn your source content into a branded digital product

Rebrand My PLR helps transform editable Word, text and Markdown content into polished branded PDFs with your cover, colors, structure, links and offer.

See Rebrand My PLR

Frequently asked questions

How do I price a digital product?

Start with real per-sale costs and fees, choose a target margin, then compare the calculated price with customer value, competing offers and your positioning.

Can I use this as an ebook pricing calculator?

Yes. Enter the costs and fees associated with selling the ebook and use the result as a pricing benchmark.

Can this help with PLR pricing?

Yes for the selling-price side. Use the PLR Profit Calculator when you also want to include the one-time PLR acquisition and rebranding investment.

Does a higher price always mean more profit?

No. Price can affect conversion rate and sales volume, so test realistic scenarios instead of looking only at profit per sale.

What if margin plus fees is 100% or more?

The calculator will stop because there is no percentage of the selling price left to cover the product cost.